Cork summer show extends opening hours to accommodate huge crowds

The Cork Summer Show extended its hours by three hours on Sunday to accommodate the crowds at the show, organisers say.

Attendance at the show is expected to be over 60,000 people; an increase of almost 10% on last year’s turnout at the 100 acre site in Curraheen, Co. Cork, organisers say.

Farmers, breeders and competitors from over 18 counties attended the show to participate across cattle, equine, goat, poultry and dog competitions.

Organisers say the most popular events on the day were the trials for the RDS Horse Breeders Championships and the Irish Kennel Club Dog as well as regional Munster Agricultural Society Pedigree Beef Champion, Pony Showing, Champion Show Hunters among other classes of equine and livestock.

Gerard Murphy, Chairman of the Munster Agricultural Society, said that The Cork Summer Show provides a wonderful opportunity to enjoy great food, music and entertainment alongside an incredible showcase of breeding and farming.

The Chairman also paid tribute to the working committees of the Society and over 200 volunteers and employees, whose work effort ensures the success of the show each year, and thanked all those who support the show through their attendance.

A big draw for the Cork Summer Show this year was the All Ireland Aberdeen Angus Championship which was won by Shankill Lady Melton, owned by Eustace and Deirdre Burke of Carrigaline, Co. Cork with the reserve champion awarded to Sligo breeder, Bernard Kerins for his animal, Kerins Kemi.

Results of the Cork Summer Show Livestock
ALL-IRELAND ABERDEEN ANGUS
OVERALL CHAMPION – SHANKILL LADY MELTON, Eustace & Deirdre Burke
2nd Prize – KERINS KIMI, Bernard Kerins

Pedigree Dairy Shorthorn
Champion of Breed is RANSBORO BLOSSOM 31st SP84, Glenn Carter (1st)
GORTNAMONA PONSY 8TH, Jimmy & Linda O’Donovan (2nd)

Pedigree Beef Shorthorn
Champion – CLANINA JENNY 232, Philip Salter (1st)
CASTLEHAVEN DAFFODIL 17, Philip Salter (2nd)

Pedigree Holstein Freisian
Champion – LAURELELM FEVER PERFECTION, Mr. & Mrs. Ricky Barrett
Reserve Chamption: ROBINVIEW ELLA PAMALA, Jerry & Diarmaid Murphy (2nd)
ARDAROSTIG ATWOOD ULU, Sean Murphy (3rd)

Hereford
Champion of Breed LOUGHRINN LILY, Geelan Coote
Reserve Champion SPRINGVILLA MIRIAM, Tom Roycroft (2nd)

Belgian Blue
Champion PINNACLE HARDY, Helena Fitzgerald
IONA, Richard and Fidelma Stanley

Commercial Beef
Champion DYNAMITE DOOLITTE, Robert & Mark McGivern

Charolais
Champion BALLYBROWN HOLLY, Bobby O’Connell

Pedigree Jersey
Champion KILGARRIFFE PRYA & WOODTOWN AMBERLIGHT 94
Shanawayhill Farms

Sementals
Champion CLONAGH WILLOW, Adrian Bateman
CORBALLY GINO & CORBALLY GRUFFALO James Brown (2nd)

Limousin
Champion ROUNDHILL IODINE, Bobby O’Connell
MISTIC FIA, Frank Buckey (2nd)

Salers
Champion BALLYVONNAVAUN OLGA, Declan Bell

Parthenaise
Champion ALAMIRA JAMES, Liam Fitzgerald
Reserve ALAMIRA JIM, Liam Fitzgerald.

Over All Champion Aberdeen Angus  Lady Melton with her owners Estace and Deirdre Burker of Carrigaline Co. Cork.
Over All Champion Aberdeen Angus Lady Melton with her owners Estace and Deirdre Burker of Carrigaline Co. Cork.
Please be considerate of others when commenting. All comments posted are subject to our commenting policy. Comments violating this policy will be removed without notice.