Tullamore Show Results 2015

Tullamore Show Results Jersey
6: AIB National Livestock Show Registered Pedigree Jersey Champion

1. Eamonn Mcloughney
Ballythomas, Ardcroney, Nenagh, County tipperary.
bluestone jj louise, uk181877500094, 27th Feb 2011, giprat belles chairman, bluestone jans ariel louise

2. Patrick Ahern
Oughtiherra, Rylane, Co Cork.
Clydeyalley pride twinkle, Uk561204300919, 1st Feb 2013, Pride, Clydevally twinkle

Tullamore Show Results 7: Best Udder from Classes 4 & 5

1. Patrick Ahern
Oughtiherra, Rylane, Co Cork.
Clydeyalley pride twinkle, Uk561204300919, 1st Feb 2013, Pride, Clydevally twinkle

Tullamore Show Results – Shorthorn

17: AIB National Livestock Show Dairy Shorthorn Champion

1. Michael & Ann-Maree Manley
Monasteroris, Edenderry, Offaly.
Monasteroris Jennie Deans 17th, IE301037530581, 5th Mar 2011, Panorama Aramis, Monasteroris Jennie Deans 8th

2. Kenny Smyth
Smiths farm, St margarets, Co Dublin, Dublin.
Kilrisk rw, Ie 1710859, 20th Apr 2009, Hci hardcore to hello moonshine, Carrowhubbock faint 41st

Tullamore Show Results – Holstein Friesian Confined

25: AIB National Livestock Show Young Showmanship Challenge 2015 – (20-26years)

4. Philip O’Brien
c/o Aisling Neville, Ballydaly, Tullamore, Co Offaly.

Tullamore Show Results – Holstein Friesian

34: AIB National Livestock Show Junior Holstein-Friesian Dairy Champion

1. Liam Murphy
Evergreen lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Carlow.
EVERGREEN SEVEN LAUREN, IE111107750855, 4th Sep 2013, SEVEN, SWIFTSHEATH ROUMAR LAUREN

2. Pat Smith
Cahirmee House, Doneraile, Cork.
Cahirmee Aftershock Marieka, Ie151380210867, 5th Sep 2014, Aftershock, Cahirmee Alex Marieka

Tullamore Show Results – 37: Super €2,500 National Holstein In-milk Heifer

1. David Boyd
Mullaghduff, Glaslough, Monaghan, Monaghan.
Glaslough Miss Persia VG88, 291495470891, 5th May 2012, Mr Minister, Glaslough Lyster Petal

2. Bryan O’Connor
Bawnmore House, Kanturk, Co Cork.
Clongowes Sid Almeric 2, IE201044754357, 9th Jan 2012, Pine Tree Sid, Clongowes Shuttle Almeric Ex

Tullamore Show Results – 39: €2,500 AIB National Livestock Show Senior Cow In-milk

1. Liam Murphy
Evergreen lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Carlow.
EVERGREEN DUPLEX EBONY, IE111107730523, 1st Apr 2008, DUPLEX, DALEVALLEY TALENT EBONY

2. David Boyd
Mullaghduff, Glaslough, Monaghan, Monaghan.
Glaslough Goldwyn Bret EX93, 291495430624, 10th Apr 2007, Braedale Goldwyn, Glaslough Mt Brenda

Tullamore Show Results – 41: AIB National Livestock Show Senior Holstein-Friesian Champion

1. Liam Murphy
Evergreen lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Carlow.
EVERGREEN DUPLEX EBONY, IE111107730523, 1st Apr 2008, DUPLEX, DALEVALLEY TALENT EBONY

2. David Boyd
Mullaghduff, Glaslough, Monaghan, Monaghan.
Glaslough Goldwyn Bret EX93, 291495430624, 10th Apr 2007, Braedale Goldwyn, Glaslough Mt Brenda

Tullamore Show Results – 42: Best Udder

1. Liam Murphy
Evergreen lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Carlow.
EVERGREEN DUPLEX EBONY, IE111107730523, 1st Apr 2008, DUPLEX, DALEVALLEY TALENT EBONY

Tullamore Show Results – Beef Stockperson

45: AIB National Livestock Show Young Pedigree Beef Stockperson of the Year 2015

1. Jack Vahey
Carrowclogher, Ballyheane, Castlebar, Co Mayo.

2. John Smyth
c/o John McEnroe, Liss,, Old Castle, Co Meath.

3. Rachel Moloney
Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.

5. Owen Hester
Meelickaduff, Castlerea, Co Roscommon.

6. Maeve Curtin
Corcamore, Clarina, Limerick.

7. Wycherley Bros
Elmview House, Lislevane, Bandon, Cork.

Tullamore Show Results – Limousin

71: AIB National Livestock Show Limousin Champion

1. Connell Brothers

Newcastle, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
Baileys Ice Princess, IE281515230550, 2nd Apr 2013, Baileys Darwin, Roundhill VJouyese 820 ET

2. Gary Morrissey
Grangeford, Bennekerry, Co Carlow.
grangeford jojo, ie111194960281, 18th Sep 2014, ampertaine elgin, goldies flojo

Tullamore Show Results – Simmental
117: AIB National Livestock Show Simmental Champion

1. Gerry,Mark,John (Neenan Bros) Neenan
Coolnafarna, Ballyhaunis, Mayo.
Fearna Destiny, IE271856090086, 27th Apr 2012, Hercules, Fearna Tiffany

2. Joe McGarry
Caldra, Longford, Co Longford.
Clonguish Elegant, IE251137570369, 24th Dec 2013, Milton Lord Tiffany ET, Brogeen Victoria

Tullamore Show Results – Charolais

138: AIB National Livestock Show Charolais Champion

1. Ryan Family

Copperfield House, Cabra, Thurles, Co Tipperary.
Goldstar Elle, FR0313389161, 10th Apr 2009, Caramel, Tendresse

2. Jim Geoghegan
Jim Geoghegan, Lisnagree, Streamstown, Mullingar, Westmeath.
Lisnagre Jasper, IE361072680712, 17th Sep 2014, PIRATE, BALLYDOWNAN CURIE ET

Tullamore Show Results – Piemontese
146: AIB National Livestock Show Piemontese Champion

1. Paddy Blake
Ballycaghan lodge, Kilcock, Kildare.
martell, ie201121550900, 7th Apr 2015, QDO, NAVA

2. Paul Gilligan
Ballycormick, Ballyfin Road, Mountrath, Laois.
LUSA, IT004990031038, 22nd Aug 2004, ZAR, DITTA

Tullamore Show Results – Aubrac
155: AIB National Livestock Show Aubrac Champion

1. Kelly Stephenson
Rustyduff, Donard, Co Wicklow.
Glencara Isla, IE201255550343, 11th Dec 2013, Mountain Feira, Thornmill Clodagh

2. Francis & Jennifer Donohoe
Johnstown, Collinstown, Mullingar,, Westmeath.
Jouve Vera, FR1204028145, 7th Feb 2004, Besson Octave, Jouve Lucarne

Tullamore Show Results – Irish Moiled Cattle
162: AIB National Livestock show Irish Moiled Champion

1. Mark McConnell
Drumdoit, Castlefin, Co Donegal.
Macmann Donegal Danny Boy, IE161996740015, 14th Feb 2014, Macmann Bullagh Bos, Macmann Strawberry

2. James Gannon
Cloonconra, Castlerea, Roscommon.
cluain conrach ivy 2, IE 311804830048, 12th May 2014, Cluain Conrach Paidin, glassdrummond ivy 8

Tullamore Show Results – Angus
177: AIB National Livestock Show Angus Champion

1. Michael Sheahan
High Park, Cappawhite, Tipperary, Tipperary.
Luddenmore Ellen Erica N244, IE2418865 30244, 25th Jan 2013, NIGHTINGALE PROUD JAKE G405, NIGHTINGALE PROUD JAKE G405

2. Albert De Cogan
Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co Cork.
Wedderlie Black Box J935, UK560308401935, 1st Sep 2009, Abberton Mr Bionic, Wedderlie Blackbess G436

Tullamore Show Results – Belgian Blue

191: AIB National Livestock Show Belgian Blue Champion

1. Richard & Fidelma Stanley
Knockbrown, Bandon, Co Cork.
Ballinakill Holly, IE331277010621, 19th Sep 2013, Harisson, Ballinakill Beauty

2. Trevor Ashmore
Rosemount, Ballycarney, Enniscorthy, Wexford.
Rosemount Hal 2 ET, IE 37 13662 1 0415, 13th Sep 2013, Empire D’OCHAIN, Rosemount Evelyn

Tullamore Show Results – Salers
204: AIB National Livestock Show Salers Champion

1. John Burke
Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Co.Clare.
MANUSMORE HARMONY, IE131102740513, 1st Nov 2007, BIRRINVIEW EOIN, BALLYMACKEOGH DEIDRA

2. Declan Bell
Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle, Ennis, Clare.
Ballyvonnavaun Olga, IE131101060250, 6th Dec 2014, Manusmore Master, Manusmore Graine

Tullamore Show Results – Blonde d’Aquitaine
219: AIB National Livestock Show Blonde d’Aquitaine Champion

1. John Lynch
Ballinascraw, Ballinalee, Longford, Longford.
Ballinascraw Glory, IE251388790466, 6th Jan 2012, Arrawn, Ballerina

2. John Barry Moran
Brocca, Fardrum, Athlone, Westmeath.
Broccagh Iris ET, IE361509090026, 27th Oct 2014, Ogre, Brockagh Winnie

Tullamore Show Results – Parthenaise
229: AIB National Livestock Show Parthenaise Champion

1. Patrick Doyle
Kyle, Bunclody, Co.wexford.
Kyle Jenny, 371362910457, 12th Oct 2014, Faucon, Kyle Heidi

2. Harry Steacy
Wingfield, Gorey, Wexford.
Wingfield Jordan, ie371488380702, 24th Mar 2014, Dakar, Evadebelle

Tullamore Show Results – Beef Shorthorn
239: AIB National Livestock Show Beef Shorthorn Champion

1. Caramba Beef Shorthorns Tommy Staunton
Caramba Beef Shorthorns, Loughcurra North, Kinvara, Galway.
CARAMBA ROTHES HOTTIE, IE182542270136, 6th Jan 2014, Carrarock Chalkie, Uppermill Rothes Molly 2nd

2. Caramba Beef Shorthorns Tommy Staunton
Caramba Beef Shorthorns, Loughcurra North, Kinvara, Galway.
Graigue Hilltop 10th, IE182370610511, 10th Apr 2003, Upperhill Champ, Graigue Hilltop 3th

Tullamore Show Results –  Commercial Cattle
240: Best Bullock with No Permanent Teeth 1. Erwin Stanley, Rahandrick, Ballacolla, Portlaoise, Laois.
no name, ie221161980743, 11th Mar 2014, ch, bb

241: Best Bullock with not more than 2 Permanent Teeth

1. Robert & Mark Mc Givern Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill, Cork. IE161892020128, 24th Jun 2013

243: Best Bullock All Ages

1. Robert & Mark Mc Givern Ballinbrittig, Carrigtwohill, Cork. UK542076302535, 8th Sep 2012

245: Commercial Replacement Breeding Heifer

1. Gene McCann
18 Preston Park, Julianstown, Meath.
Penny, IE371547950227, 8th Jan 2014, Lim, Lim/BB

246: Best Butcher’s Heifer

1. Derrick Forde
Cahermorris, Corrandulla, Co Galway, Galway. Elsa, ie182623120205, 6th Oct 2014, lm, bb

247: Moyvalley Meats €2000 Commercial Factory Bullock

1. Sinead Prendergast
Culnacleha, Tulrahan, Claremorris, Mayo.
pa, 311167340355, 1st Jan 2014, unknown, unknown

248: Best Heifer with no Permanent Teeth

1. Erwin Stanley
Rahandrick, Ballacolla, Portlaoise, Laois.
no name, 221161960741, 11th Mar 2014, bb, bb

249: Best Heifer with not more than 2 Permanent Teeth

1. Michael Martin
Hall Road, Moate, Co Westmeath.
Lucy, IE281311970063, 4th Feb 2013, BYU, CF 52

250: Best Heifer All Ages

1. Helena Fitzgerald
Cashel, Piltown, Kilkenny.
GiGi, IE182623130164, 18th Oct 2012, Empire, BBX

251: Best Blonde D’Aquitaine X Calf

1. Eamonn O’Brien
Ivy House, Brize, Claremorris, Mayo.
Blonde x heifer, 0182, 1st Apr 2015, Blonde, Belgian blue x

252: Best Belgian Blue X Calf (male)

1. Grace Wharton
Dromoyle, Birr, Co Offaly.
Mc Gregor, 0759, 28th Mar 2015, BB, BBX

253: Best Parthenaise X Calf

1. Owen O’Neill
Coolnacuppogue, Bagenalstown, Carlow. Benjy, 111057191034, 3rd Feb 2015, BZB, LMX

254: Best Charolais X Calf

1. Shane Giltinane
Ballymacave, Croagh, Co Limerick. IE241466140530, 15th Mar 2015, CH, CHX

255: Best Belgian Blue X Calf (female)

1. Marie McCormack
Tonlagee, Tang, Ballymahon, Co. Westmeath. Dawn, IE361105010041, 11th Feb 2015, BB, CHX

256: Best Limousin X Calf Female

1. Sean O’Brien
Main St, Culdaff, Co Donegal. IE161567620096, 5th Jan 2015, LM

257: Best Limousin X Calf Male

1. Laoise Carry Lynch
48 Hermitage, Glen, Kells, Co Meath.
Alex, IE281690120006, 31st Jan 2015, LM, BBX

260: Best Male Calf Weighing up to 275kg

1. David Wharton
Dromoyle, Birr, Co Offaly. 30138410760, 30th Mar 2015, BB, LM

261: Best Male Calf Weighing between 276kg-425 Kg

1. Laoise Carry Lynch
48 Hermitage, Glen, Kells, Co Meath.
Christy, IE281690110005, 30th Jan 2015, LM, BBX

262: Best Female Calf Weighing up to 250 kg

1. Carol Carry Lynch
48 Hermitage, Glen, Kells, Co Meath.
Sandy, IE281690140008, 25th Mar 2015, CH, CHX

264: Best Commercial Suckler Cow with calf at foot

1. Kieran Killeen
Ballymakea Beg, Mullagh, Clare.
Sarah, IE231029080451, 3rd Mar 2010, Charolais, Angus

 

Comments

Please be considerate of others when commenting. All comments posted are subject to our commenting policy. Comments violating this policy will be removed without notice.