Inaugural IHFA Champion Cow Award heads to the southeast

There was more success for Co. Wexford breeders, Philip and Linda Jones as their cow Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET took the first ever IHFA Champion Cow Award on Friday night.

In 2016, Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET won both the Glanbia Senior Cow Championship at Emerald Expo in Cavan and the Baileys Champion Cow, also held in Virginia, Co. Cavan.

The award was presented as part of the Irish Holstein Friesian Association’s annual awards ceremony, which took place in the Killeshin Hotel, Portlaoise, where the awards were presented by the new Executive Director of Agri-Aware, Deirdre O’Shea.

Other awards presented on the night included the All Ireland Awards, YMA awards, which included Club of the Year, President’s Medal, Hall of Fame and the photographic competition, while the IHFA Gold and Diamond awards were also presented.

About the All Ireland Awards

The All Ireland Awards were based on submitting photographic entries, showing animals exhibited at local or national shows.

The entries were scrutinised by a pre-selection panel of judges, who took into account the quality of the animals as photographed and their winning successes at various shows.

There was a final selection of six photographs, which were printed in the Winter Journal.

The winning entries were based on the combined placings of 17 judges who adjudicated on the photographs in each class, as they appeared in the Winter Journal.

Judges were selected from the IHFA judges panel, representing the broad geographical area of the country, and on the basis that they had no connections to entries in any of the classes.

Award winners on the night
Winners pictured on the night, having received their awards

Full results of the All Ireland competition:

Class 1 – All Ireland Heifer born after January 1, 2016

  • Champion – Dalevalley Dorman Embrace 2 ET, Roy Cromie, Carnone, Castlefin, Co. Donegal.
  • Reserve – Hallow Mccutchen Twizzle, Philip Jones, Holstein View, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
  • Honourable Mention – Sprucegrove Cuttion Dellia, Keypoint Holsteins and Seamus Foody, Tuam, Co. Galway.

Class 2 – All Ireland Heifer born between July 1 and December 31, 2015

  • Champion – Dalevalley Dorman Tracey ET, Roy Cromie, Carnone, Castlefin, Co. Donegal.
  • Reserve – Clonpaddin Mpw Fame 2, John and Garry Hurley, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
  • Honourable Mention – Cornboro Goldie Alice, Brian Corley, Cornafaghey, Smithboro, Co. Monaghan.

Class 3 – All Ireland Heifer born between January 1 and June 30, 2015

  • Champion – Greenlea Stonewall Oceane, Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan.
  • Reserve – Ballyboy Armani Carmen 995, Jim and Una Sinnott, The Ballagh, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.
  • Honourable Mention – Emerald Deman Papoose, Donal and Thomas Neville, Croagh, Co. Limerick.

Class 4 – All Ireland Heifer born between January 1 and December 31, 2014

  • Champion – Clonpaddin Windbrook Fame 2 ET, John and Garry Hurley, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
  • Reserve – Clonpaddin Lavanguard Flavour, John and Garry Hurley, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
  • Honourable Mention – Greenlea Shottle Pledge, Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan.

Class 5 – All Ireland three year old cow in milk

  • Champion – Laurelmore Wyman Lavender, John Barrett and Sons, Lehenaghmore, Togher, Co. Cork.
  • Reserve – Dalevalley Gwy Embrace 2 ET, Denis O’Neill and David Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.
  • Honourable Mention – Mirah Laven Maggie, Michael Freeney, Derrydonnell, Oranmore, Co. Galway.

Class 6 – All Ireland four year old cow in milk

  • Champion – Drumlina Atwood Megan, Boyd / Greenan / O’Neill / Timlin / Moore, Co. Monaghan.
  • Reserve – Clongowes Sid Almeric 2, Bryan O’Connor, Bawnmore, Kanturk, Co. Cork.
  • Honourable Mention – Greenlea Lauthority Pledge, Padraic Greenan, Crosshugh, Monaghan, Co. Monaghan.

Class 7 – All Ireland mature cow in milk

  • Champion – Hallow Advent Twizzle 3 ET, Philip Jones, Holstein View, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
  • Reserve – Desmond Dundee Embrace ET, Philip Jones and Roy Cromie, Killowen, Gorey, Co. Wexford.
  • Honourable Mention – Evergreen Duplex Ebony, Liam and Sandra Murphy, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow.

Class 8 – All Ireland Irish pure Friesian heifer in milk

  • Champion – Churchclara Jason Circus, Bill O’Keeffe, Church Clara, Co. Kilkenny.
  • Reserve – Castledale Merlin Yana 34, Bill O’Keeffe, Church Clara, Co. Kilkenny.
  • Honourable Mention – Mountain Glenalbyn Pixie ET, Micheal Spillane, Tullamaine, Fethard, Co. Tipperary.

Class 9 – All Ireland Irish pure Friesian cow in milk

  • Champion – Mountain Bounty Dixie ET, Michael Spillane, Tullamaine, Fethard, Co. Tipperary.
  • Reserve – Dundum Sneacta 86, Martin Crowe, Carrigmore Hse, Doon, Co. Limerick.
  • Honourable Mention – Firoda KJY Twink, Peadar Healy, Firoda, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny.