Tullamore Show judging results

UPDATE: Cream of the crop, medal livestock winners at Tullamore Show SLIDE SHOW

UPDATE: LATEST RESULTS OUT 8PM

CLASS 6
AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW REGISTERED PEDIGREE JERSEY CHAMPION
SPONSOR : SCALLY PRECAST, KILBEGGAN, CO WESTMEATH
CHAMPION: PATRICK AHERN
ADDRESS : OUGHTIHERRA, RYLANE, CORK
RESERVE CHAMPION : MICHAEL BOOTH
ADDRESS : BALLYDUFF, STRADBALLY LAOIS 

CLASS  17
AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW DAIRY SHORTHORN CHAMPION
SPONSOR : CORRIB & MIDLAND OIL BIRR
CHAMPION: GLENN CARTER
ADDRESS : CLONAKENNY, ROSCREA, CO TIPPERARY
RESERVE CHAMPION GLENN CARTER
ADDRESS : CLONAKENNY, ROSCREA, CO TIPPERARY
CLASS 034

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW HOLSTEIN-FREISIAN JUNIOR DAIRY CHAMPION
SPONSOR : IRISH HOLSTEIN FREISIAN ASSOCIATION
CHAMPION: Patrick Coffey
ADDRESS : Highfield, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane, Cork
RESERVE CHAMPION : Gary Hurley
ADDRESS : Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co Wicklow

CLASS 37

SUPER €2,500 NATIONAL HOLSTEIN IN MILK HEIFER
SPONSOR : GLANBIA & EPRINEX
CHAMPION: Paul Flanagan
ADDRESS : Nine Acres, Strand Road, Termonfeckin, Drogheda, Co Louth
RESERVE CHAMPION: Tadhg & Cyril Bourke & Dowling,
ADDRESS : Ballinakill, Kilfinny, Adare, Co Limerick

 

CLASS 039

SUPER €2,500 AIB  NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW SENIOR COW IN MILK
SPONSOR : KEENAN FEEDERS, BORRIS, CO CARLOW  & STANDISH SAWMILLS, ROSCREA
1st : NAME : PATRICK AND DEREK FRAWLEY
ADDRESS : RATHKEALE LIMERICK
2nd : NAME : GARRY HURLEY
ADDRESS :  ARKLOW CO WICKLOW

 

CLASS 041

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW PEDIGREE HOLSTEIN-FRIESIAN CHAMPION
SPONSOR : LAKELAND DAIRIES
1st : NAME :  PATRICK AND DEREK FRAWLEY
ADDRESS : RATHKEALE LIMERICK
2nd : NAME : GARRY HURLEY
ADDRESS :  ARKLOW CO WICKLOW

 

CLASS  58

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW BEEF SHORTHORN CHAMPION
SPONSOR : AGRI LLOYD LTD, FINGLAS
CHAMPION : TOMMY STAUNTON
ADDRESS : LOUGHCURRA, NORTH, KINVARA GALWAY
RESERVE CHAMPION : TOMMY STAUNTON
ADDRESS : LOUGHCURRA, NORTH, KINVARA GALWAY

 

CLASS 087

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW SIMMENTAL CHAMPION
SPONSOR : FITZPATRICK GARAGES
CHAMPION PETER & MARION O CONNELL
ADDRESS : RACE VIEW KNOPOGUE MALLOW CORK
RESERVE CHAMPION CHRISTOPHER WHITE
ADDRESS : DERMOTSTOWN RINGCOMMONS BALLBRIGGAN DUBLIN

 

CLASS 111

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW CHAROLAIS CHAMPION
SPONSOR : GRENNAN`S OF RATH
1st : NAME : MARTIN RYAN
ADDRESS : COPPERFIELD HOUSE, THURLES TIPPERARY
2nd : NAME : MICHAEL & KATHLEEN HARGROVES
ADDRESS PORTLAOIS, CO LAOIS

 

CLASS 124

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW LIMOUSIN SENIOR MALE CHAMPION
SPONSOR : MSD ANIMAL HEALTH
CHAMPION STANLEY RICHARDSON
ADDRESS : WOODFORD LODGE, NOWTOWNGORE, LEITRIM
RESERVE CHAMPION: MSD ANIMAL HEALTH
ADDRESS : WOODFORD LODGE, NOWTOWNGORE, LEITRIM

 

CLASS 123

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW JUNIOR  LIMOUSIN MALE CHAMPION
SPONSOR : BOVA GENETICS
CHAMPION:MICHAEL MOLLOY,
ADDRESS : CASTLETOWN, DUNLER, LOUTH
RESERVE CHAMPION: RAYMOND CRAWFORD
ADDRESS : CLONRYE, CLONES, MONAGHAN

CLASS 140

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW LIMOUSIN CHAMPION
SPONSOR : MSD ANIMAL HEALTH
CHAMPION: WIILIAM SMITH
ADDRESS :  MILLBROOK OLDCASTLE CO MEATH
RESERVE CHAMPION: EDWARD TYNAN
ADDRESS : BEECHILL FARM DOON MONTRATH LAOIS

 

CLASS 160

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW BELGIAN BLUE CHAMPION
SPONSOR : BRIDGE HOUSE HOTEL TULLAMORE
CHAMPION: DAVID PEARSON
ADDRESS :  CLOUGH BALLACOLLA LAOIS
RESERVE CHAMPION: JOHN REDMOND
ADDRESS : KNOCKINDRANE GARRYHILL BAGNELSTOWN CARLOW

 

CLASS 174

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW ANGUS CHAMPION
SPONSOR : AGRI-LLYOD, FINGLAS
CHAMPION  ALBERT DE COGAN
ADDRESS : KILLAMUCKEY ROAD,  MOGEELY ROAD, CASTLEMAYTR CORK
RESERVE CHAMPION  ALBERT DE COGAN
ADDRESS : KILLAMUCKEY ROAD,  MOGEELY ROAD, CASTLEMAYTR CORK

CLASS 204

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW HEREFORD CHAMPION
SPONSOR : MOLLOY PRECAST
CHAMPION  PADRAIG MCGRATH,
ADDRESS : CLOONSHANAGH ELPHIN ROSCOMMON
RESERVE CHAMPION  MICHAEL MOLLOY
ADDRESS : GLEBE BELMOUNT OFFALY

 

CLASS 216

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW SALERS CHAMPION
SPONSOR : FITZPATRICK GARAGES
CHAMPION  BERNARD HUNT
ADDRESS :  GURTEEN SLIGO
RESERVE CHAMPION BERNARD HUNT
ADDRESS :  GURTEEN SLIGO

 

CLASS 226

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW AUBRAC CHAMPION
SPONSOR : J GRENNAN & SONS RATH
CHAMPION FRANCIS DONOHOE
ADDRESS : JOHNSTOWN COLLINSTOWN MULLINGAR CO WESTMEATH
RESERVE CHAMPION FRANIS BUTLER
ADDRESS : CULVIN, STEETE, RATHOWEN MULLINGAR CO WESTMEATH

 

CLASS 231

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW BLONDE d’AQUITAINE CHAMPION
CHAMPION JOHN AND STEPHEN LYNCH
ADDRESS : BALLINASCRAW, BALLINALEE, LONGFORD
RESERVE CHAMPION JOHN  BARRY MORAN
ADDRESS : BROCCA FARDRUM ATHLONE CO WESTMEATH

 

CLASS 238

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW PARTHENAISE CHAMPION
CHAMPION VICENT DALY
ADDRESS : BALLYNEW CASTLE BAR CO MAYO
RESERVE CHAMPION LIAM FITZGERALD
ADDRESS : MOYGUE LISCARROLL MALLOW CORK

 

CLASS 247

DUNBIA ALL IRELAND €3000 COMMERCIAL STEER CHAMPION
SPONSOR : DUNBIA
CHAMPION Clive & Roy Stevenson
ADDRESS : Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co Donegal
RESERVE CHAMPION CONNELL BROTHERS
ADDRESS : NEWCASTLE OLDCASTLE CO MEATH

 

CLASS 264

KEPAK CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE BEEF FACTORY ANIMAL OF THE FUTURE
CHAMPION GARETH MCGUNNIESS
ADDRESS : LAGAVOREEN MANOR BEAMORE ROAD DROGHEDA
RESERVE CHAMPION  DAVID WHARTON
ADDRESS : BIRR CO OFFALY

 

CLASS 265

DAWN MEATS €2000 FACTORY HEIFER CHAMPIONSHIP
CHAMPION PEARSE MCNAMEE
ADDRESS : LIFFORD DONEGAL
RESERVE CHAMPION  ROBERT AND MARK MCGIVERN
ADDRESS : CARRIGTWOHILL CORK

CLASS 268

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW COMMERCIAL CATTLE SENIOR
SPONSOR: TULLAMORE HARWARE
CHAMPION GARETH MCGUINNESS
ADDRESS : 1 LAGAVOREEN MANOR, BEAMORE RD, DROGHEDA, CO MEATH
RESERVE CHAMPION SAOIRSE CARRY LYNCH
ADDRESS : 48 HERMOTAGE GLENN KELLS CO MEATH

 

CLASS 277

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW, TEXEL CHAMPION
1st : NAME : ARTHUR OKEEFE
ADDRESS : ANNAKISHA MALLOW CO CORK
2nd : NAME : ROB WALKER
ADDRESS : KILCURLEY MANISTER CROOM  LIMERICK

 

CLASS 284

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW, VENDEEN CHAMPION
SPONSOR : FLYNN FEEDS, MULLINGAR
1st : NAME : BRENDAN OG SHEERIN
ADDRESS : CATLETOWN KILPATRICK NAVAN CO MEATH
2nd : NAME : CIARAN COUGHLAN
ADDRESS : NOGGUS FERBANE OFFALY

CLASS 290

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW, SUFFOLK CHAMPION
SPONSOR : UNIBLOCK
1st : NAME : SUSAN O KEEFE
ADDRESS : POWERSTOWN MALLOW CORK
2nd : NAME :SUSAN O KEEFE
ADDRESS : POWERSTOWN MALLOW CO CORK

CLASS 295

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW CHAROLLAIS CHAMPION
SPONSOR : FRS FENCING
1st : NAME :LIAM CONWAY
ADDRESS : ESKER CALTRA BALLINASLOE GALWAY
2ND NAME :LIAM CONWAY
ADDRESS : ESKER CALTRA BALLINASLOE GALWAY

CLASS 300

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW ROUGE DE L`OUEST CHAMPION
SPONSOR : AIDAN BUCKLEY TULLAMORE
1st : NAME : BRIAN MATTHEWS
ADDRESS : QUARRYMOUNT HOUSE KILLEIGH OFFALY
2nd : NAME : EDWIN DRAPER
ADDRESS : HEATHVIEW BALLINLOUGH ROSCREA CO TIPPERARY

 

CLASS 306

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW GALWAY CHAMPION
SPONSOR : GALWAY SHEEPBREEDERS ASSOCIATION
1st : NAME : MICHAEL MAHER
ADDRESS : BELVILLE MONIVEA ATHENRY GALWAY
2nd : NAME : MARTIN WARD
ADDRESS : WINDFIELD ROAD MENLOUGH BALLINASLOE GALWAY

CLASS 311

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW BELTEX CHAMPION
SPONSOR : AGRILLOYD DUBLIN
1st : NAME : SEAN & PAUL MCCARTNEY
ADDRESS : OLD COURT BALLACOLLA PORTLAOIS LAOIS
2nd : NAME : JOHN SEAN BORWNE
ADDRESS : GORMAGH DURROW TULLAMORE

 

CLASS 316

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW JACOB CHAMPION
SPONSOR : PJ LEAVY POLYTUNNELS TULLAMORE
1st : NAME : SAM GOGAN
ADDRESS : THE LECK DONORE MEATH
2nd : NAME :N & G FLETCHER
ADDRESS : STONECROFT CLEMANINE ROUNDWOOD WICKLOW

 

CLASS 323

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW BELCLARE CHAMPION

SPONSOR : VOLAC
1st : NAME : DELCAN & JOE MILEY
ADDRESS : BALLYGALSS KNOCKROGHERY ROSCOMMON
2nd : NAME : LIAM & EOIN DUNNE
ADDRESS : GURTEEN TUBBER MOATE CO OFFALY

 

CLASS 328

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW LLEYN CHAMPION
SPONSOR : MIDLAND VETERINARY TULLAMORE
1st : NAME : MAL HARNEY
ADDRESS : STONECROSS NEWTOWN EADESTOWN NASS KILDARE
2nd : NAME : ALAN MCDONALD
ADDRESS : ORNSTON HOUSE KILLEIGH CO OFFALY

CLASS 333

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW ZWARTBLES CHAMPION
SPONSOR : FITZPATRICK GARAGES
1st : NAME : NEOL LALLY
ADDRESS : 16 CHURCH STREET TULLAMORE
2nd : NAME : JM & A OKEEFE
ADDRESS : BALLYSLOE GORTNAHOE THURLES TIPPERARY

CLASS 338

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW BORDER LEICESTER CHAMPION
SPONSOR : IRISH PEBBLE COMPANY KILMORE QUAY CO WEXFORD
1st : NAME : BRAIN JORDAN
ADDRESS : RATHANGAN DUNCORMICK WEXFORD
2nd : NAME : DENIS O SHEA
ADDRESS : 47 THE SPIRES CARRIGNAFOY COBH CORK

 

CLASS 348

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW COMMERCIAL CHAMPION
SPONSOR : GREVILLE ARMS HOTEL MULLINGAR
1st : NAME : PAUL MCDONNELL
ADDRESS : ELLINURE NEWBLISS MONAGHAN
2nd : NAME : BRIAN JORDAN
ADDRESS : RATHAGAN DUNCORMICK WEXFORD

 

CLASS 512

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW ALPACA CHAMPION
1st : NAME : DAMIEN DYAR
ADDRESS : BALLYVAUGHAN CLARE

 

CLASS 900

NATIONAL INVENTIONS COMPETION – AGRICULTURE, HAORTICULTURE AND FORESTRY

SPONSOR : The Farming Independent, WR Shaw, Glenngory Pumps

Maeve O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork – Turn Over Hoof Pairing Crate                  1st
Vincent Kiernan, Longford – K.O. Doser                                                       2nd
Diarmuid Corcoran, Nenagh, Tipperary – Stealth Engineering: Kompactor 40   3rd
Kevin Rooney, Manorhamilton, Leitrim – Sheep Footbath                               Highly Commended
Timmy Crowlry, Enniskeane, Cork – Road/Yard Washer                                Special

 

CLASS 902

NATIONAL INVENTIONS COMPETION – HOME LEISURE & BUILDING
SPONSOR : The Farming Independent, WR Shaw, Glenngory Pumps

Eugene Murphy and Gerry Duffy, Rhode, Offaly – Aqua Saviour          1st
Sam Watchorn, New Ross, Wexford     – Rain Meter                         2nd
George Mc Grath, Loughrea, Galway – Hurley Repair tool                  3rd
Frances Mullins, Oak Park, Carlow – catchIT: Coal Bucket                Highly Commended
Michael Carew, Dundrum, Tipperary – Old People’s Can Opener         Special

 

Class 903 Student from 902

Ciaran Byrne, Newtown, Geshil – Model Miniature John Deer Tractor     1st

Class 904
NATIONAL INVENTIONS COMPETION – LABOUR SAVING DEVICES

Bernard Conroy, Ballinasloe, Galway – Log Splitter                                 1st
Neilus Murphy, Fermoy, Cork    –   Grave Mate Drover                             2nd
Pat McCormack, ?  –  Quick Link                                                          3rd
Sean Jones, Kenmare, Kerry – Boarderline Tree Ring                              Highly Commended
Carmel Goodfellow, Claregalway Corporate Park, Galway – Eco Grate      Special

Class 905 Student from 904

Donal Fitzpatrick, Templemore, Tipperary – Hydraulic Wheel Changer Device

———————————-

FIRST RESULTS OUT 4PM

CLASS 247

DUNBIA ALL IRELAND €3000 COMMERCIAL STEER CHAMPION

SPONSOR : DUNBIA

CHAMPION Clive & Roy Stevenson

ADDRESS : Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co Donegal

CLASS 034

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW HOLSTEIN-FREISIAN JUNIOR DAIRY CHAMPION

SPONSOR: IRISH HOLSTEIN FREISIAN ASSOCIATION

CHAMPION: Patrick Coffey

ADDRESS : Highfield, Lisnacunna, Enniskeane, Cork

RESERVE CHAMPION: Gary Hurley

ADDRESS: Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co Wicklow

CLASS 37

SUPER €2,500 NATIONAL HOLSTEIN IN MILK HEIFER

SPONSOR : GLANBIA & EPRINEX

CHAMPION: Paul Flanagan

ADDRESS: Nine Acres, Strand Road, Termonfeckin, Drogheda, Co Louth

RESERVE CHAMPION: Tadhg & Cyril Bourke & Dowling, 

ADDRESS: Ballinakill, Kilfinny, Adare, Co Limerick

CLASS  58

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW BEEF SHORTHORN CHAMPION

SPONSOR : AGRI LLOYD LTD, FINGLAS

CHAMPION: TOMMY STAUNTON

ADDRESS: LOUGHCURRA, NORTH, KINVARA GALWAY

RESERVE CHAMPION : TOMMY STAUNTON

ADDRESS : LOUGHCURRA, NORTH, KINVARA GALWAY

CLASS 78

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW SIMMENTAL FEMALE CHAMPION

SPONSOR : CROSS ENGINEERING RATHAGAN CO KILDARE

CHAMPION: PETER & MARION O CONNELL

ADDRESS : RACE VIEW KNOPOGUE, MALLOW, CORK

RESERVE CHAMPION: JOHN & SEAN ANDERSON

ADDRESS : BRANCHFIELD, DRUMFIN, VIA BOYLE SLIGO

CLASS 99

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW CHAROLAIS FEMALE CHAMPION

SPONSOR : WH DEVERELL

CHAMPION MARTIN RYAN, 

ADDRESS COPPERFIELD HOUSE, CABRA, THURLES, CO TIPPERARY

RESERVE CHAMPION MICHAEL & KATHLEEN HARGROVES

ADDRESS BALLYDAVIS PORTLAOIS LAOIS

CLASS 124

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW LIMOUSIN SENIOR MALE CHAMPION

SPONSOR : MSD ANIMAL HEALTH

CHAMPION STANLEY RICHARDSON

ADDRESS : WOODFORD LODGE, NOWTOWNGORE, LEITRIM

RESERVE CHAMPION: MSD ANIMAL HEALTH

ADDRESS : WOODFORD LODGE, NOWTOWNGORE, LEITRIM

CLASS 123

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOWJUNIOR  LIMOUSIN MALE CHAMPION

SPONSOR : BOVA GENETICS

CHAMPION:MICHAEL MOLLOY, 

ADDRESS : CASTLETOWN, DUNLER, LOUTH 

RESERVE CHAMPION: RAYMOND CRAWFORD

ADDRESS : CLONRYE, CLONES, MONAGHAN

CLASS 174

AIB NATIONAL LIVESTOCK SHOW ANGUS CHAMPION

SPONSOR : AGRI-LLYOD, FINGLAS

CHAMPION  ALBERT DE COGAN

ADDRESS : KILLAMUCKEY ROAD,  MOGEELY ROAD, CASTLEMAYTR CORK

RESERVE CHAMPION  ALBERT DE COGAN

ADDRESS : KILLAMUCKEY ROAD,  MOGEELY ROAD, CASTLEMAYTR CORK

CLASS 900

NATIONAL INVENTIONS COMPETION – AGRICULTURE, HAORTICULTURE AND FORESTRY

SPONSOR : The Farming Independent, WR Shaw, Glenngory Pumps

Maeve O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork – Turn Over Hoof Pairing Crate                  1st

Vincent Kiernan, Longford – K.O. Doser                                                       2nd

Diarmuid Corcoran, Nenagh, Tipperary – Stealth Engineering: Kompactor 40   3rd

Kevin Rooney, Manorhamilton, Leitrim – Sheep Footbath                               Highly Commended

Timmy Crowlry, Enniskeane, Cork – Road/Yard Washer                                Special

CLASS 902

NATIONAL INVENTIONS COMPETION – HOME LEISURE & BUILDING

SPONSOR : The Farming Independent, WR Shaw, Glenngory Pumps

Eugene Murphy and Gerry Duffy, Rhode, Offaly – Aqua Saviour          1st

Sam Watchorn, New Ross, Wexford     – Rain Meter                         2nd
George Mc Grath, Loughrea, Galway – Hurley Repair tool                  3rd
Frances Mullins, Oak Park, Carlow – catchIT: Coal Bucket                Highly Commended

Michael Carew, Dundrum, Tipperary – Old People’s Can Opener         Special

Class 903 Student from 902

Ciaran Byrne, Newtown, Geshil – Model Miniature John Deer Tractor     1st

Class 904

NATIONAL INVENTIONS COMPETION – LABOUR SAVING DEVICES

Bernard Conroy, Ballinasloe, Galway – Log Splitter                                 1st
Neilus Murphy, Fermoy, Cork    –   Grave Mate Drover                             2nd
Pat McCormack, ?  –  Quick Link                                                          3rd
Sean Jones, Kenmare, Kerry – Boarderline Tree Ring                              Highly Commended
Carmel Goodfellow, Claregalway Corporate Park, Galway – Eco Grate      Special

Class 905 Student from 904

Donal Fitzpatrick, Templemore, Tipperary – Hydraulic Wheel Changer Device