89% of fertiliser users had no closing stock to declare by deadline

Source: Copa Cogeca on X
Source: Copa Cogeca on X

Over 94,000 professional fertiliser end users submitted closing stock declarations on the National Fertiliser Database (NFD) by last week's deadline.

The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) confirmed to Agriland that of the 94,619 submissions, some 83,926 (88.6%) had made a nil declaration.

It is a legal requirement that all professional fertiliser users, including farmers, submit an annual closing stock declaration to the NFD.

A 'nil' declaration must also be made where no fertiliser stock is on hand.

Closing stocks are classified as any fertiliser on hand as at 11:59p.m (i.e. one minute before midnight) on September 14 each year.

The following table sets out closing stock declarations by county as of the deadline of October 15, 2026:

CountyCS declared by deadlineNil declaration
Carlow1,3651,193
Cavan3,5803,235
Clare4,2303,735
Cork10,2228,203
Donegal7,3006,916
Dublin1,225830
Galway9,5778,874
Kerry6,0535,351
Kildare1,5131,307
Kilkenny2,1811,777
Laois2,1881,830
Leitrim2,8022,698
Limerick3,7963,281
Longford1,8061,696
Louth919792
Mayo7,8867,421
Meath2,7342,415
Monaghan2,3592,150
Offaly2,1801,925
Roscommon4,0183,816
Sligo3,1883,027
Tipperary5,2754,408
Waterford1,6991,380
Westmeath2,4312,231
Wexford2,6152,200
Wicklow1,4771,235
Total94,61983,926

The department said records show 100,563t of compound fertilisers and 137,372t of straight products have been declared to be held in stock by October 15, 2026.

The following table provides a breakdown of the 237,935t of product held in stock by the deadline:

Product CategoryProduct quantity
Ground limestone1,777t
Other straights25,689t
Ammonium Nitrate/Lime Mixtures72,894t
Compounds and blends without inhibitors97,009t
Straight products with inhibitors12,610t
Urea products14,530t
Compounds and blends with inhibitors3,554t
Processed lime8,486t
Other products1,384t

Meanwhile, today (Friday, October 23) is the final day for farmers to ensure they have all the correct sales data on the National Fertiliser Database.

This is necessary for farmers to avail of the €46.2 million Fertiliser Exceptional Aid Scheme recently announced by Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine, Martin Heydon.

The targeted income support is calculated on basis of fertiliser purchases recorded for the period from September 15, 2024 to September 14, 2025.

Support for those farmers who entered farming in 2026 (new entrants) will be calculated on the basis of fertiliser purchases recorded for the period from September 15, 2025 to September 14, 2026.

It is proposed that payments will start to issue under the scheme in early December 2026.

The minimum tonnage of chemical fertiliser eligible for payment under the scheme is 2.5t and the maximum tonnage for which support will be granted will be up to 100t.

The rate per tonne will be €40/t and the minimum payment under the scheme will be €100.

Related Stories

Share this article

More Stories