Tullamore Show Results 2016: Cattle

Upwards of 60,000 people attended the 2016 Tullamore Show and AIB National Livestock Show, which was held in the Butterfield Estate in Blueball, Co. Offaly earlier today.

Tullamore Show 2016 – Results

Jersey

2: AIB National Livestock Show Jersey Young Handler of the Year 2016

1. Setanta Gaynor, Mullaghland, Mullagh, Cavan.
2. Eoghan Ahern Rylane, Cork.
3. Rickey Barrett The Elms, Ballinhassig, Cork.

6: AIB National Livestock Show Registered Pedigree Jersey Champion

1. Eamonn McLoughney, Ballythomas, Ardcroney, Nenagh, Co Tipperary.

Ribblesdale excitation willow, Uk182798201317, 10th Jul 2010, Bridon excitation, Ribblesdale hot willow.

2. Aidan Foody, Bunnanertish, Crossmolina P.O., Ballina, Mayo.

Sprucegrove redpath sangria, ie271177351426, 2nd Apr 2014, redpath, sprucegrove lex sangria.

Holstein Friesian Classes Confined

30: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born in 2016

1. Aisling Neville ,Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

LYNALLY DELLIA 1973, IE301511881973, 20th Jan 2016, HEIHOEVE ARNOLD, LYNALLY BLUESKY DELLIA

2. Peter Ging, Ballyclider, Portlaoise, Co Laois.

Ballyclider Cocarde 36, IE221297081973, 4th Jan 2016, commander, ballyclider cocarde 28

3. PJ & John Kelly, Rahanine, Rochfortbridge, Westmeath.

Rochfort Dynamite Symphony, 3612302-7-1238, 28th Jan 2016, XPD, 0964

4. Aisling Neville ,Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

LYNALLY MASHA 2089, IE3011511892089, 9th Mar 2016, LYNALLY ARCHIE, LYNALLY HRH MASHA 1453

5. Cathal Healion, Ross Screggan, Tullamore, Offaly.

Ross Screggan PKX Molly, IE301154590754, 29th Jan 2016, IE151013781568, IE331416030800

6. Cathal Healion, Ross Screggan, Tullamore, Offaly.

Ross Screggan PKX Daisy, ie301154540766, 9th Feb 2016, IE151013781568, IE331017621327

31: Registered Pedigree Holstein- Friesian Heifer Born on / between 01.07.2015 & 31.12.2015

1. Denis Donohoe, Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt MPW Polly ET, IE221073240891, 20th Sep 2015, MPW, ALH Polly ET

2. Denis Donohoe, Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt Armani Miss 0888, IE221073290888, 9th Sep 2015, S1455, Seanacourt SFC MISS 0767

3. Denis Donohoe, Oldcourt, Ballylinan, Athy, Kildare.

Seanacourt MPW Polly ET 0892, IE221073250892, 20th Sep 2015, MPW, ALH Polly ET

4. Aisling Neville ,Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

LYNALLY COOKIE 1902, IE301511821902, 9th Oct 2016, LISDUFF RAIDER, LYNALLY DOBER COOKIE

5. PJ & John Kelly, Rahanine, Rochfortbridge, Westmeath.

Rochfort Dyna Pamela, 3612302-6-1217, 8th Aug 2015, XPD, 0879

32: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born on / between 01.01.2015 & 30.06.2015

1. Aisling Neville ,Ballydaly, Tullamore, Offaly.

LYNALLY AUGUST 1641, IE301511861641, 17th Jan 2015, LISDUFF RAIDER, LYNALLY GJM AUGUST

33: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian In-Milk Heifer

1. Peter Ging, Ballyclider, Portlaoise, Co Laois.

Ballyclider beatrix 83, IE221297091669, 3rd Jan 2012, s1248, ballyclider beatrix

2. PJ & John Kelly, Rahanine, Rochfortbridge, Westmeath.

Rochfort Pamerlo Gale, 3612302-5-1005, 1st Jan 2014, PMZ, 0649 Holstein Friesian

35: AIB National Livestock Show Young Showmanship Challenge – 12 years and under

1. Hollie Keenan, Coretard, Threemilehouse, Monaghan.

2. Pat Smith, Cahirmee hse, Doneraile, Cork, Cork.

3. Aoife McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville, Co Cork.

4. Brian Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co Wicklow.

5. Hannah Greenan, Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.

6. Liam Murphy & Lauren O’Toole, Evergreen lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co carlow.

7. Conor McNamara, Ardskeagh, Charleville, Co Cork.

36: AIB National Livestock Show Young Showmanship Challenge 2016 – Age 13 to 16

1. Rachel Corley, Cornafaghy, Smithboro, Co Cavan.
2. Kevin & Brian Smith, Cahirmee hse, Doneraile, Cork.
3. Pauric Coleman, Tinnecarrig, Borrid, Carlow.
4. Mark Hurley,Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co.Wicklow.
6. Emma McNamara, Barna, Newtownshandrum, Charleville, Cork.
7. Katie Gahan, Askinamoe, Ferns, Enniscorthy, Wexford.
8. Ruth Leader, Knockcairn Hse, 63, Knockcairn Rd, Dundrod, Co. Antrim, BT29 4UE.
10. Jim Mulhall, Danville, Kilkenny, Kilkenny.

47: Registered Pedigree Holstein-Friesian Heifer Born on / between 01.01.2015 and 30.06.2015

1. Stephen McLoughlin, Ellistown, Ellistown, Kildare, Kildare.

Lissue Doorman Faith, uk904136845114, 24th Apr 2015, val bisson doorman, lissue seaver faith

2. Jim Sinnott, Ballyboy, The Ballagh, Enniscorthy, Co Wexford.

Ballyboy Armani Carmen, IE371269410995, 27th Jan 2015, Mr Apples Armani ET, Ballyboy Alexander Carmen

3. Padraic Greenan Crosshugh, Ardaghey, Monaghan.

Greenlea Stonewall Oceane, ie291641840729, 1st Jan 2015, Stonewall, Greenlea Devious Oceane

4. Pat Smith, Cahirmee hse, Doneraile, Cork.

Cahirmee Acme presence, ie151380260888, 5th Jan 2015, Acme, Cahirmee Goldwynn Presence

5. Liam Murphy & Lauren O’Toole, Evergreen lodge, Fenagh, Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow.

Evergreen susie mist 11, 111107740937, 1st Jan 2005, Tomas blackstar, Evergreen susiemist

6. Anthony Kealey, Knocknamuck Lower, Grangecon, Co Wicklow.

Grangecon Pure Bietuses, IE39037451285, 13th Feb 2015, Persuit September Storm, Grangecon Leo Bieatuses

Beef Stockperson

60: AIB National Livestock Show Young Pedigree Beef Stockperson of the Year 2016

1. Sarah Murray, Parkwood, Moate, Westmeath.
2. Conor Craig, Millbawn, Coolarty, Edgeworthstown, Longford.
3. Daniel Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.
4. Jack Vahey, Carrowclogher, Ballyheane, Castlebar, Mayo.
5. Genevieve Cox, Fortfield House, Strokestown, Roscommon.
6. John McEnroe, Liss Bungalow, Oldcastle, Meath.

Limousin

69: AIB National Livestock Show Limousin Male Champion

1. A&P Kelly, Maymount Farm, Balinlig Lower,, Moate, Westmeath.

Killcastle Keltic, IE361033250764, 3rd May 2015, Ampertaine Commander, Killcastle Gina Monique

2. Darren Hartnett, Clonbonny-Shannon Valley-Limousins, Clonbonny, Athlone, Westmeath.

Clonbonny Legend, IE361035230230, 11th Jan 2016, Ampertaine Commander, Castleview Harriett

76: Junior Limousin Female Champion

1. Daire O’Meara, Roo west Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.

Hurricane. Kayla, Ie131913290026, 2nd Sep 2015, Ampertain foreman, Hurricane Heidi

2. Donal Moloney, Roo West, Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.

Ardnacrusha Kitkat, IE131668020616, 8th Sep 2015, Sympa, Ardnacrusha Hilarious

77: Senior Limousin Female Champion

1. Connell Brothers, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Meath.

Baileys Iceprincess, ie281515230550, 3rd Apr 2013, Baileys darwin, Roundhill vjoyeuse

2. A&P Kelly, Maymount Farm, Balinlig Lower,, Moate, Westmeath.

Killcastle Izzy Monique, IE36103320670, 14th Sep 2013, Wilodge Vantastic, Killcastle Dana Monique

78: AIB National Livestock Show Limousin Female Champion

1. Connell Brothers, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Meath.

Baileys Iceprincess, ie281515230550, 3rd Apr 2013, Baileys darwin, Roundhill vjoyeuse

2. Daire O’Meara, Roo west Ardnacrusha, Co Clare.

Hurricane. Kayla, Ie131913290026, 2nd Sep 2015, Ampertain foreman, Hurricane Heidi

79: AIB National Livestock Show Limousin Champion

1. Connell Brothers, Newcastle, Oldcastle, Meath.

Baileys Iceprincess, ie281515230550, 3rd Apr 2013, Baileys darwin, Roundhill vjoyeuse

2. A&P Kelly, Maymount Farm, Balinlig Lower,, Moate, Westmeath.

Killcastle Keltic, IE361033250764, 3rd May 2015, Ampertaine Commander, Killcastle Gina Monique

Piemontese

156: AIB National Livestock Show Piemontese Champion

1. Roger O’ Halloran, Fiddane, Gortatlea, Tralee, Kerry.

Zorba, IT004991496896, 17th Mar 2015, Quasar, Ovada

2. Paddy Blake, Ballycaghan, Kilcock, Kildare.

MALGA, IT004990157532, 16th Mar 2005, EII, IT004902054916

Aubrac

165: AIB National Livestock Show Aubrac Champion

1. Francis and Jennifer Donohoe, Johnstown, Collinstown, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath.

Johnstown Jennifer 1039, IR361414371608, 4th Sep 2014, Roussel, Johnstown Emma 14

2. Kelly Stephenson, Rustyduff, Donard, Co.Wicklow.

Altamont Honey, IE111275040047, 10th Feb 2012, Altamont Everest, Dreylands Ugochi

Irish Moiled Cattle

172: AIB National Livestock show Irish Moiled Champion

1. Margaret Edgill, Mount Briscoe, Daingean, Offaly.

Glassdrummond Cherry 78, UK9-390519-2114-7, 23rd Apr 2014, Strawpark Defender, Dalriada Cherry 10

2. James White, Knockbine, Ballymitty, Wexford.

Curraghnakeely Peter, UK945299303971, 31st May 2015, Curraghnkeely Palmer, Curraghnkeely Pandora 2nd

Angus

182: AIB National Livestock Show Angus Female Champion

1. Cathal Duignan, Laheen House, Eslin Bridge, Carrick On Shannon, Leitrim.

Laheens Daisy R422, ie231362540422, 1st Oct 2015, Nakkeg Nord 913, Laheens Daisy N365

2. Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co Cork.

Mogeely Elize P325, IE151739531325, 7th Sep 2014, Rosemead Karona J957, Mogeely Elize K064

187: AIB National Livestock Show Angus Male Champion

1. Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co Cork.

Wedderlie BlackBox J935, UK560308401935, 1st Sep 2009, Abberton Mr Bionic G141, Wedderlie Blackbess G436

2. Matthew Goulding, Kilmore, Ballyduff, Tralee, Co. Kerry.

Goulding Proud Boy, IE191198950746, 1st Feb 2016, Oakchurch Dirk N131, Goulding Pamela 372

189: AIB National Livestock Show Angus Champion

1. Albert De Cogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co Cork.

Wedderlie BlackBox J935, UK560308401935, 1st Sep 2009, Abberton Mr Bionic G141, Wedderlie Blackbess G436

Salers

221: AIB National Livestock Show Salers Champion

1. Declan Bell, Ballyvonnavaun, Clarecastle, Clare.

Clew Bay Kate, IE272230880051, 5th Nov 2010, Hillside Ivy, Manusmore Helga

2. John Burke, Manusmore, Clarecastle, Ennis, Co. Clare.

MANUSMORE OLAY, IE131102750844, 11th Nov 2014, MANUSMORE MODESTY, MANUSMORE KIM

Blonde d’Aquitaine

238: AIB National Livestock Show Blonde d’Aquitaine Champion

1. John & Stephen Lynch, Ballinascraw, Ballinalee, Longford, Longford.

Ballinascraw Glory, IE251388790466, 18th Apr 2012, Fronfedw Arawn, Ballinascraw Ballerina

2. Robert Tormey, Lisduff, Errill, Rathdowney, Laois.

Lisduff jane, ie2213940, 8th Aug 2015, tito, clondown candy

Parthenaise

249: AIB National Livestock Show Parthenaise Champion

1. Michael Dullea, Deelish, Drimoleague, Co Cork.

Deelish Ka-Boom, IE141263620609, 16th Sep 2015, Coquin, Indigo

2. Des Henry, Culleen, Durrow, Durrow, co offaly.

Culleen Farm Kamille, IE301520130029, 21st Jan 2015, Atica, Balance

Beef Shorthorn

260: AIB National Livestock Show Beef Shorthorn Champion

1. John Keane, Baar, Kilfenore, Clare.

Bushypark Cherry 2nd, IE131158540367, 27th Feb 2015, Rowanberry Francis, Lisgaug, Cherry

2. P.J., C. & M Kelly, Ricketstown, Rathvilly, Co Carlow.

Podehole Elite, UK222678300375, 16th Mar 2011, Trojan Craigeassie, Podehole Broadhooks

Commercial Calf Classes

266: Best Belgian Blue X Calf (male)

1. Kevin McCabe, The Leap, Ballybritt, Roscrea, Co Tipperary.

BOBSCOTT, IE221467910010, 16th Feb 2016, BB, LM

267: Best Belgian Blue X Calf (female)

1. Pearse Mc Namee, Kiltoal, Convoy, Lifford, Donegal.

Daisy, ie161975790072, 4th Feb 2016, empire, epi

268: Best Charolais X Calf

1. Clive & Roy Stevenson, Aughliard, Letterkenny, Co Donegal.

161241190472, 10th Feb 2016, Fury Action

269: Best Limousin X Calf Female

1. Sean O’Brien, Culdaff, Co Donegal.

161036090122, 29th Apr 2016, LM, LMX

270: Best Limousin X Calf Male

1. Derrick Forde, Cahermorris, Corrandulla, Galway.

Olaf, ie181516840999, 3rd Mar 2016, MBP, Empire

Commercial Senior Cattle

279: Best Bullock with No Permanent Teeth

1. Justin Carry lynch, 48 hermitage glen, Kells, Meath.

Alex, IE28169012006, 31st Jan 2015, Carmorn Cantona, BBX

280: Best Bullock with not more than 2 Permanent Teeth

1. Justin Carry lynch, 48 hermitage glen, Kells, Meath.

Alex, IE28169012006, 31st Jan 2015, Carmorn Cantona, BBX 283

Best Bullock Any Age

1. Katie Brady, Waterloo, Bailieboro, Cavan.

Wilbert, IE121733750715, 23rd Jan 2015, Ashleigh admiral, BBX 284

Best Butcher’s Heifer

1. Derek Moorhead, Aghagreagh, Ballinalee, Longford.

Black Magic, 231108780141, 15th May 2015, LM, LMX

286: Moyvalley Meats €2000 Commercial Factory Bullock

1. Luke Barnett, c/o Pearse McNamee, Kiltoal, Convoy, Lifford, Co Donegal.

Rocky, ie161975750060, 2nd May 2015, empire, chx