Emerald Expo Results – 2014

Emerald Expo Results – 2014

Supreme Champion:  Laurelmore Duplex Impala bred by John & Ricky Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork.

IHFA Exhibitor Bred Champion: Laurelmore Duplex Impala bred by John & Ricky Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork.

ICBF Highest Overall EBI Award: Michael Spillane, Mountain Piet Rosie

The IFA Premier Breeder: Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Herd, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

The IFA Premier Exhibitor: Philip & Lind Jones, Hallow Herd, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

Best Udder:  Laurelmore Duplex Impala bred by John & Ricky Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork.

 

 

Class 1 – McAuley Feeds Holstein Friesian Heifer born after 1st Sept. 2013

1st             Clonpaddin G Chip Fame  Owner/Exhibitor: Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

2nd          Cahirmee Demp Perfection  Owner/Exhibitor: Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.

3rd           Cahirmee, Dempsey Perfection owned by Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork

4th           Clonpaddin Atwood owned by Gary Hurley, Ballymoyle, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

5th           Evergreen Seven Lauren owned by Liam & Sandra Murphy, Co. Carlow

6th           Lumville Ann August owned by Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.

Highest EBI: Evergreen Seven Lauren

Best Exhibitor Bred: Clonpaddin G Ghip Fame

 

Class 2 – Eurogene Heifer born between 1st March ’13 & 31st August ‘13

1st           Glaslough Damion Breeze owned by David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.

2nd          Croagh Susie Mist 92 owned by Patrick & Derrick Frawley, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick.

3rd           Mullaghlands Dusk August owned by Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Co. Cavan.

4th           Lumville F Chrissie owned by Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.

Highest EBI – Lumville F Chrissie

Best Exhibitor Bred: Glaslough Damion Breeze

 

Class 3 – The Macra na Feirme Heifer born between 1st Sept ’12 & 28th Feb ‘13

1st           Cahirmee Atwood Presence owned by Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.

2nd          Clonpaddin AFT Mona owned by Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, , Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

3rd           Lumville Darren Chrissie owned by Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.

4th           Knockbrown Cricket Lulu owned by David O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon, Co. Cork.

5th           Hallow Sid Nicolette 2 owned by Jack Cooney, Co. Cavan

6th           Bonaghmore Rosie Mammoth owned by Kevin Behan, Bonaghmore, Rathangan, Co. Kildare.

Highest EBI: Knockbrown Cricket Lulu

Best Exhibitor bred: Cahiremee Atwood Presence

 

Class 4 – The Kilkenny Mart Holstein Friesian Heifer born between  1st March ’12 and 31t Aug ‘12

1st           Tubbertoby Atwood Fran owned by Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Drogheda, Co. Louth.

2nd          Hallow Fever Grace owned by Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

3rd           Bunacloy Windbrook Tipsy owned by Michael Magan, Bunacloy, Co. Longford.

4th           Lumville Augemmy owned by Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath.

 

Class 5 – The Irish Shorthorn Junior Shorthorn Heifer not calved

1st           Kilrisk Fanny 2nd owned by Kenneth Smyth

2nd          Monasteroris Songstress 5th owed by Michael Manley

 

Class 6 – The Bovi Genetics Junior Jersey Heifer not calved

1st           Suirvalley OT Starlight owned by Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Co. Cavan.

2nd          Mullaghands Swisstime owned by Patrick Gaynor, Mullalands, Co. Cavan.

 

Emerald Expo Junior Championship
Champion: Tubbertoby Atwood Fran owned by Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Co. Louth.
Reserve: Cahirmee Atwood Presence owned by Pat Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork
Honourable Mention: Glaslough Damion Breeze owned by David & Kenneth Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.

 

Handler Class H1 – Sponsored by Volac

Handler aged 16 & Under on 1st January 2014 exhibiting a calf born on or after 1st July 2012

1st           Kevin Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.

2nd          Pauric Coleman, Tinnecarrig, Borris, Co. Carlow.

3rd           Doireann Mulhall, Danville, Co. Kilkenny.

4th           Lauren O’Toole, Evergreen, Bagnelstown, Co. Carlow.

5th           Michael O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon, Co. Cork.

6th           Sinead O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon, Co. Cork.

 

Handler Class H2 – Sponsored by Volac

Handler aged between 17 & 26 on 1st jan 2014 exhibiting a calf born on or after 1st July 2012

1st           Edwin Gaynor

2nd          Stacey O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon, Co. Cork.

3rd           Kevin Behan, Rathangan, Co. Kilkdare,

4th           Andrea Rafferty, Mullackbrackscott, Co. Monaghan.

5th           Emma Behan, Rathangan, Co. Kildare.

 

Volac Handler Championship

Champion: Edwin Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Virginia, Co. Cavan

Reserve: Kevin Smith, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.

Honourable Mention: Stacey O’Sullivan, Knockbrown, Bandon, Co. Cork.

The ICMSA Irish Pure Friesian Heifer in Milk

1st           Churchclara Baby Birch owned by Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Co. Kilkenny.

2nd          Kilsunny Ruby 84 owned by Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

3rd           Kilsunny Ruby 87 owned by Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

 

The Irish Shorthorn Society Shorthorn Heifer in Milk

1st Monasteroris Fanny 9th owned by Michael Manley.

 

The Animax Holstein Friesian Dry Cow Class

1st           Lumville Danoise 2 owned by Richard Whelan, Towlagh, Clonard, Co. Meath

2nd          Ballyboy Gibson Carmen owned by Kevin Behan, Bonaghmore, Rathangan, Co. Kildare.

 

The Bova A.I. Junior Irish Pure Friesian Cow in Millk

1st           Churchclara Cool Cilla owned by Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Co. Kilkenny.

2nd          Kilsunny Judy 133 owned by Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

3rd           Mountain Piet Rosie owned by Michael Spillane, Limerick.

 

Pearsons Jersey Heifer in Milk

1st           Clandeboye Pride Genevive owned by Gary Jones and Izzy Whittaker.

 

The Dovea Genetics Irish Pure Friesian Senior Cow in Milk

1st          Blackisle Mabel owned by Pat Cleary, Hugginstown, Kilkenny

2nd          Churchclara Blackie Circus owned by Bill O’Keeffe

3rd           Dunum Blossom 2 owned by Gerard Maher, Doon, Co. Limerick.

4th           Blackisle Pauline  ET owned by Pat O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Co. Kikenny.

5th           Kilsunny Trump  owned by Trevor Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

6th           Mountain Glenalbyn Rosie owned by Michael Spillane, Limerick.

7th           Carrickshock Erin 2 owned by Pat Cleary, Hugginstown, Co. Kilkenny.

 

Shorthorn Cow in Milk

1st           Monasteroris Jennie Deans 8th owned by Michael Manley

2nd          Kilrisk Fanny owned by Kenneth Smyth

 

Jersey Championship

Champion: Clandeboye Pride Genevive owned by Gary Jones and Izzy Whittaker, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

Reserve: Mullaghlands Pride Swiss owned by Patrick Gaynor, Mullaghlands, Mullagh, Co. Cavan.

 

Irish Shorthorn Overall Championship

Champion: Monasteroris Jennie Deans 8th  owned by Michael Manley

Reserve: Kilrisk Fanny 2nd owned by Kenneth Smyth

Honourable Mention: Kilrisk Fanny owned by Kenneth Smyth

 

Irish Pure Friesian Championship Cham­pion: Black­isle Mable 57 owned by Pat Cleary, Hug­gin­stown , Co. Kilkenny
Reserve: Churclara Blackie Cir­cus owned by Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Clif­den, Co. Kilkenny.
Hon­ourable Men­tion: Churchclara Cool Cilla owned by Bill O’Keeffe, Churchclara, Clif­den, Co. Kilkenny.

 

KW Forage Junior Heifer in Milk Born after 1st September ’11 & 28th Feb ‘11

1st: Hallow Atwood Twizzle owned by Philip & Linda Joes, Gorey, Co. Wexford

2nd        Tubbertoby Seayer Ashley owned by Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Co. Louth

3rd         Greenlea Knowledge Pledge ET owned by Padraig Greenan, Crosshugh, Co. Monaghan

4th         Evergreen Wood Blaze owned by Liam & Sandra Murphy, Fenagh, Bagnelstown, Co. Carlow.

 

The Progressive Genetics/Semex Senior Heifer in Milk born between 1st March ’11 & 31st Aug ‘11

1st         Clonpaddin MPW Jill owned by Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

2nd        Tubbertoby Sid Jenn owned by Paul Flanagan, Termonfeckin, Co. Louth.

3rd         Maynooth Precious Gold Alison owned by Richard Whelan, Clonard, Co. Meath

4th         BGaldonnel Fever Rosebud owned by Cyril & John Dowling, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.

5th         Lumville Jet-Red Marleen owned by Jack Cooney, Cavan

 

The Norbrook Laboratories Junior Cow in Millk

1st         Baldonnel Sanchez Vera owned by Cyril & John Dowling, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.

2nd        Weepingash Jasper Appoint owned by Michael Magan, Bunacloy, Co. Longford.

 

Emerald Expo Intermediate Championship

Champion: Hallow Atwood Twizzle owned by Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

Reserve: Clonpaddin WPW Jill owned by Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

Hon. Mention: Baldonnel Sanchez Vera owned by Cyril & John Dowling, Baldonnel, Co. Dublin.

 

The Dovea Genetics cow in milk born between 1st March ’09 and 28th Feb’10

1st                  Hallow Mojo Daisy owned by Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

2nd        Laurelmore Pala Vera owned by John & Rickey Barrett & Sons, Laurelmore, Togher, Cork.

3rd         Swiftsheath Breeze 1114 owned by Tom Murphy, Swiftsheath, Jenkinstown, Co. Kilkenny.

 

The Gain Cow in Milk born between 1st March ’08 & 28th Feb ‘09

1st         Glaslough Miss Petra owned by David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.

2nd        Croagh Susie Mist 47 owned by Patrick & Derrick Frawley, Croagh, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick.

3rd         Rosstemple Minister Cindy owned by John Curtin, Rosstemple, Co. Limerick.

 

The IHFA All Ireland Senior Cow in Milk born betore 1st March ‘08

1st         Laurelmore Duplex Impala owned by John & Rickey Barrett & Sons, Togher, Cork.

2nd        Hallow Lheros Indianink owned by Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

3rd         Glaslough Goldwyn Bret owned by David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.

4th         Clonpaddin DLX Chrisi owned by Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

 

The Elanco Production Class judged on Conformation confined to cows having produced over 50,000kgs of milk or 3,000kgs lifetime combined fat & Protein

1st           Hallow Lheros Indianink owned by Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

2nd          Glaslough Goldwyn Bret owned by David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.

 

The FBD Best Group of 3 Females

1st           Philip & Linda Jones, Hallow Herd, Gorey, Co. Wexford.

2nd          David & Kenny Boyd, Glaslough Herd, Glaslough, Co. Monaghan.

3rd           Paul Flanagan, Tubbertoby Herd, Termonfecin, Co. Louth.

4th           Gary Hurley, Clonpaddin Herd, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.

5th           Pat Smith, Cahirmee Herd, Cahirmee, Doneraile, Co. Cork.

 

Comments

Please be considerate of others when commenting. All comments posted are subject to our commenting policy. Comments violating this policy will be removed without notice.